Past Guest Speakers (2002–2016)
Choc Tops Meetings

Please note that the information provided for each speaker has not been updated since their appearance at Choc Tops.

A

Shane Abbess Writer—Director—Producer (Gabriel)
Brian Adams Actor, Director, TV Show Host
Ben Allan ACS Cinematographer, Producer
Martha Ansara Director, Producer

B

Paul Barry Actor, Acting Coach
Geoff Bartlett Journalist, Actor, Producer
Alice Bell Writer (Suburban Mayhem, “Puberty Blues” (2012), “The Slap”)
Stephen Bennett Principal (Bennett Artist Management)
Bruce Beresford Director & Screenwriter
(Driving Miss Daisy, Black Robe, Mao’s Last Dancer)
Ian Bliss Actor (The Matrix Reloaded & The Matrix Revolutions)
Nick Bolton Sales & Marketing Manager (Viocorp)
Tony Bonner AM Actor & Acting Teacher
Renée Brack Content Producer, Presenter (Movie Network Channels)
Alex Broun Writer, Artistic Co-ordinator (Short & Sweet Festival)
Ron V. Brown Film Producer, Founder Ozflix
John Buckmaster Co-Founder (Sydney Film School)
Danelle Butcher Principal (Showcast)

C

Luke Caldwell Broadcast & Edit Specialist (Apple Australia)
Serhat Caradee Director (Cedar Boys)
Rob Carlton Writer—Director—Actor (Carmichael & Shane, Tropfest 2006 Winner)
Peter Castaldi Film Distribution and Marketing Consultant
David Castran Director (Audience Development Australia)
Colleen Champ Certification Manager, Producer Offset and Co-production Unit (POCU) (Screen Australia)
Nigel Collin Presenter, Creative Director

D

Monica Davidson Director (Freelance Success Australia)
Suzanne Davies Researcher and Academic(University of Tasmania)
Lee Donahue Actor, Director (Quiet On Set)
Greg Duffy Entertainment Lawyer (Frankel Lawyers)
Irina Dunn Executive Director (NSW Writers’ Centre)
Stephen Dunne Writer, Theatre Critc

E

Johan Earl Writer, Actor (Shattered)
Glen Eaves Filmmaker (Parlami d’amore)

F

Edmund Falzon Director (Harbour Street Management)
Michael Favelle CEO (Odin’s Eye Entertainment)
Peter Feeney Actor, Coordinator (Sydney Scene Groups)
Andrena Finlay Producer (Frauds, Me Myself I, Razzle Dazzle: A Journey Into Dance, Goddess)
Toni Fitzgerald CEO (Purpose Group)
Abe Forsythe Writer—Actor—Director (Ned)
Gary Friedman Master Puppeteer & Creative Director (Corporate Creatures)
Marc Furmie Film & TVC Director

G

Kate Gaul Theatre Director
Marcus Gillezeau Multi-platform Producer (Scorched (cross-platform), Storm Surfers)
Heidi Gledhill Director (Crypt Theatre)
Mitzi Goldman Documentary-maker
Jessica Gower Actor (“The Secret Life of Us”)
Matthew Graham Post-production Producer, Producer (SFv1, Infini)

H

Siobhan Hannan Executive Producer (Southern Star)
Cristina Harris Casting Director, Casting Coach
Kari Harris Casting Director (Kari Harris Casting)
Christine Harris-Smyth Director (Slice TV)
Brad Hayden Director of Casting (AT2 Casting)
Peter Herbert Head of Producing (AFTRS)
Julian Hewitt Partner (Media Arts Lawyers)
John Higgins (1940–2011) Voice/Dialect Coach (Professor John Higgins Studio)
John Holmes Head of Drama (Channel 7)
Michelle Horner Owner-Principal (Ignite Elite Artists)
John Hresc Sound Re-recording Mixer & Sound Designer

I

Amantha Imber Organisational Psychologist (Inventium)

J

Steve Jaggi Producer, Executive Producer
Shaun Jefford Director—Producer (The Edge of the World)
Sara Joyce (b. Matthew Joyce) Financial Director (Wang Films)

K

Miha Knific Director (Slovenia), Winner Show-Fest 2010 Best Film Award (Lovec oblakov)
Martha Knox-Haly Organisational Psychologist
Dov Kornits Publisher (FILMINK)

L

Darrell Lass Production Designer (The Crop), Producer
Michael Lawrence Producer (Bra Boys)
Tim R. Lea Financier, Producer (54 Days)
Carlo Ledesma Director (The Tunnel)
Sandra Lee Paterson Director (On Camera Studio)
Jacqui Lees Principal (JCM Creative Management)
Jaimie & Aspasia Leonarder Presenters (MuMeson Archives, “The Movie Show”)
Alex Leszczynski National Industrial Officer (Australian Writers’ Guild (AWG))
Dr Jake Lim Plastic Surgeon
Rachael Lucas Director (Bondi Tsunami)
Troy Lum Head (Hopscotch Films)
Alex Lykos Writer & Actor (Alex & Eve)

M

Hal McElroy Producer (Picnic at Hanging Rock, “Sea Patrol”, “Blue Heelers”, “Water Rats”)
Robert McFarlane Photo-journalist & Photographer
Kirsty McGregor Casting Director (McGregor Casting)
Tony McNamara Writer—Director (The Rage in Placid Lake)
Ranko Markovic Producer (Fat Pizza: The Movie, Cedar Boys)
Faith Martin Casting Director (Faith Martin Casting)
Alan Maxwell VFX Instructor, Academy of Interactive Entertainment (AIE)
Billy Millionis Acting Coach (The Actor’s Pulse)
Scott E. Miller Actor (“Alcatraz”, “The Killing”, “Once Upon a Time”)
Jonathan Mills Actor, MEAA
Robyn Moase Actor, Choreographer (Paralympic Handover Ceremony)
Rebecca Mostyn Manager, Research and Strategy (Screen Australia)

N

Jennifer Naughton Industrial Officer (MEAA)
David Noakes Film Specialist (National Film & Sound Archive, division of AFC)
Ian Nicholson Filmmaker (Sydney Short Film School)

O

Noel Oakes National Sales & Marketing Manager (JVC Professional)
Scott OBrien Virtual and augmented reality specialist (Humense)
John O’Hare Head (ACTT)
Tay O’Keefe Agency Manager (Central Casting)
Hugo Ortega Principal (Tegatech Australia)

P

Grant Page Stunt Coordinator (Mad Max)
Rebel Penfold-Russell Executive Producer (The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert)
John Platt Cinematographer & Photographer
Jeff Purser Producer (Fat Pizza: The Movie, Cedar Boys)
Tim Pye Writer (“A County Practice”), Executive Producer (“Changi”)

R

Erasmo “Raz” Raimundo Digital Producer
Hillary Ray Senior Regulatory Lawyer (Hemisphere Legal)
Denise Roberts Director (Screenwise), Actor (“Always Greener”)
Kyle Rowling Fight Director, Stunt Player (Star Wars: Episode II & III)

S

John Scott Film Editor (Newsfront, Roxanne, Sexy Beast, Rabbit-Proof Fence, The Quiet American)
Karel Segers Producer, Script Consultant
Jane E. Seymour Actor, Drama Tutor (Resource Performance Workshops)
Mike Seymour Visual Effects Supervisor
Julian Shaw Writer—Director
Lynette Sheldon Acting Coach & Teacher (Lynette Sheldon Actors Studio, New York)
Annette Shun Wah Writer, Producer, Actor
Ian Simmons Head Writer (“The Glass House”)
Geoff Sirmai Principal (Watchdog Communications)
Anny Slater Filmmaker (The Ball)
Gerry Sont Corporate Trainer, Presenter, Actor
Suzie Steen Actor & Talent Agent (Actors Creative International)
David Steinhoff CEO (Presence Films)

T

Miranda Tapsell Actor (The Sapphires)
Matt Todd Writer—Actor—Producer (Gabriel)
Jeff Truman Actor, Writer (“Neighbours”)

U

Euan Upston Founder (Choc Tops), Deputy Director (Museum of Contemporary Art)

V

Jason van Genderen Director (Two-time winner The Shootout - Newcastle)

W

Edweana Wenkart Director (Tsuki Film Marketing)
Janelle White Intensive Care/Extended Care Paramedic(Ambulance Service of NSW)
Michael Winter Writer & Script Consultant
Julian Wood Film Critic
Steve Wright Writer (“Stringer”), Script Editor